National Hunt Sires Going Preferences
There are a lot of stats out there giving you the going preferences of stallions on the flat but little for jumps stallions, so this page aims to remedy that.
Below we show you what the going preferences are of particular stallions progeny. See below for detailed instructions but basically the Going Ratio column is the key one. Red indicates a preference for soft ground, Blue for good or better. The higher the number the more pronounced the going preference is.
Below we show you what the going preferences are of particular stallions progeny. See below for detailed instructions but basically the Going Ratio column is the key one. Red indicates a preference for soft ground, Blue for good or better. The higher the number the more pronounced the going preference is.
Going Preferences Table for Jump Sires
Click a column heading to sort by that column.
| Name | Heavy | Soft | G/S | Good | G/F | Firm | Going Ratio |
| Al Namix | 32% | 35% | 22% | 45% | 38% | nr | 1.46 |
| Alflora | 20% | 25% | 20% | 21% | 18% | 19% | 1.09 |
| Alhaarth | 18% | 11% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 1.28 |
| Alkaadhem | 14% | 26% | 40% | 29% | 17% | nr | 1.02 |
| Antonius Plus | 11% | 22% | 15% | 27% | 28% | 6% | 1.59 |
| Arakan | 18% | 16% | 24% | 21% | 18% | 22% | 1.07 |
| Arcadio | 13% | 11% | 29% | 20% | 17% | nr | 1.21 |
| Archipenko | 6% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 1.19 |
| Ask | 25% | 22% | 17% | 23% | 14% | nr | 1.05 |
| Astarabad | 37% | 34% | 36% | 39% | 7% | 0% | 1.14 |
| Authorized | 27% | 33% | 34% | 40% | 28% | 0% | 1.04 |
| Azamour | 15% | 23% | 25% | 34% | 31% | 31% | 1.49 |
| Balko | 32% | 37% | 30% | 34% | 0% | nr | 1.07 |
| Ballingarry | 16% | 26% | 39% | 28% | 10% | nr | 1.09 |
| Barastraight | 100% | 50% | 0% | 100% | 0% | nr | 1.00 |
| Beat Hallow | 22% | 24% | 26% | 35% | 31% | 8% | 1.29 |
| Beat Hollow | 14% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 14% | 11% | 1.01 |
| Beneficial | 23% | 26% | 26% | 30% | 21% | 14% | 1.04 |
| Black Sam Bellamy | 25% | 27% | 12% | 20% | 14% | 0% | 1.16 |
| Blue Bresil | 31% | 41% | 7% | 31% | 40% | nr | 1.22 |
| Blueprint | 17% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 18% | 17% | 1.00 |
| Brian Boru | 27% | 23% | 31% | 31% | 14% | 0% | 1.00 |
| Buck's Boum | 33% | 33% | 50% | 63% | 0% | nr | 1.31 |
| Califet | 26% | 24% | 33% | 38% | 56% | nr | 1.54 |
| Camelot | 17% | 26% | 24% | 33% | 22% | 14% | 1.03 |
| Canford Cliffs | 13% | 26% | 22% | 28% | 18% | 14% | 1.01 |
| Cape Cross | 13% | 20% | 20% | 35% | 36% | 20% | 1.83 |
| Champs Elysees | 13% | 17% | 18% | 25% | 29% | 32% | 1.59 |
| Churchill | 10% | 12% | 19% | 33% | 26% | 13% | 1.76 |
| Cloudings | 20% | 29% | 29% | 26% | 21% | 10% | 1.14 |
| Court Cave | 14% | 22% | 22% | 30% | 17% | 0% | 1.38 |
| Craigsteel | 23% | 24% | 27% | 29% | 14% | 33% | 1.01 |
| Crillon | 67% | 22% | 40% | 50% | 0% | nr | 1.11 |
| Dark Angel | 15% | 20% | 23% | 27% | 30% | 17% | 1.39 |
| Davidoff | 0% | 50% | 33% | 25% | 100% | nr | 1.20 |
| Dawn Approach | 7% | 8% | 12% | 18% | 24% | 18% | 2.22 |
| Daylami | 14% | 24% | 25% | 32% | 32% | 16% | 1.38 |
| Definite Article | 17% | 19% | 22% | 31% | 28% | 20% | 1.46 |
| Della Francesca | 33% | 41% | 36% | 55% | 8% | 0% | 1.06 |
| Denham Red | 30% | 27% | 43% | 55% | 60% | 100% | 1.83 |
| Desert King | 19% | 17% | 23% | 28% | 25% | 19% | 1.31 |
| Diamond Boy | 60% | 25% | 33% | 50% | 100% | nr | 1.37 |
| Doctor Dino | 25% | 50% | 67% | 63% | 40% | nr | 1.08 |
| Dom Alco | 36% | 43% | 52% | 42% | 24% | 0% | 1.20 |
| Doyen | 12% | 27% | 32% | 29% | 23% | 7% | 1.05 |
| Dr Massini | 16% | 21% | 28% | 29% | 21% | 9% | 1.17 |
| Dubai Destination | 21% | 20% | 25% | 27% | 29% | 19% | 1.24 |
| Duke Of Marmalade | 17% | 25% | 20% | 18% | 28% | 13% | 1.02 |
| Dylan Thomas | 14% | 24% | 24% | 33% | 31% | 16% | 1.45 |
| Echo Of Light | 18% | 19% | 17% | 29% | 16% | 17% | 1.28 |
| Efisio | 10% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 1.15 |
| Elusive Pimpernel | 9% | 19% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 0% | 1.03 |
| Exit To Nowhere | 16% | 21% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 6% | 1.16 |
| Fair Mix | 16% | 19% | 11% | 18% | 14% | 0% | 1.10 |
| Fame And Glory | 18% | 21% | 11% | 28% | 25% | nr | 1.55 |
| Fastnet Rock | 23% | 20% | 24% | 28% | 29% | 14% | 1.28 |
| Flemensfirth | 24% | 29% | 28% | 23% | 14% | 0% | 1.38 |
| Fruits Of Love | 7% | 18% | 30% | 32% | 21% | 6% | 1.48 |
| Galileo | 22% | 27% | 27% | 38% | 36% | 22% | 1.42 |
| Gamut | 18% | 21% | 22% | 25% | 5% | nr | 1.02 |
| Gentlewave | 60% | 27% | 30% | 36% | 14% | nr | 1.21 |
| Germany | 15% | 17% | 24% | 21% | 11% | 0% | 1.14 |
| Getaway | 14% | 14% | 15% | 21% | 30% | nr | 1.54 |
| Golan | 13% | 19% | 17% | 21% | 15% | 0% | 1.11 |
| Gold Well | 27% | 33% | 25% | 31% | 17% | nr | 1.03 |
| Golden Tornado | 24% | 27% | 15% | 33% | 20% | 0% | 1.12 |
| Goldneyev | 50% | 62% | 46% | 30% | 0% | 0% | 2.28 |
| Great Pretender | 45% | 41% | 33% | 26% | 25% | nr | 1.56 |
| Halling | 19% | 21% | 26% | 37% | 35% | 16% | 1.50 |
| Heron Island | 22% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 20% | 0% | 1.12 |
| High Chaparal | 16% | 12% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 13% | 1.15 |
| High Chaparral | 20% | 23% | 23% | 29% | 30% | 18% | 1.31 |
| Iffraaj | 16% | 15% | 23% | 24% | 29% | 6% | 1.41 |
| Indian Danehill | 19% | 13% | 21% | 23% | 19% | 19% | 1.26 |
| Indian River | 19% | 26% | 36% | 32% | 23% | nr | 1.12 |
| Intikhab | 14% | 19% | 21% | 23% | 30% | 16% | 1.36 |
| Irish Wells | 56% | 31% | 9% | 25% | 11% | nr | 1.53 |
| Ishiguru | 23% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 7% | 1.13 |
| Jack Hobbs | 18% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 20% | nr | 1.09 |
| Jeremy | 27% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 18% | 10% | 1.20 |
| Johannesburg | 6% | 9% | 7% | 13% | 9% | 9% | 1.35 |
| Jukebox Jury | 27% | 34% | 27% | 31% | 36% | nr | 1.14 |
| Kalanisi | 18% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 30% | 1.13 |
| Kapgarde | 34% | 40% | 49% | 37% | 21% | 0% | 1.26 |
| Kayf Tara | 29% | 33% | 28% | 31% | 22% | 0% | 1.06 |
| Kings Theatre | 16% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 12% | 1.11 |
| Laveron | 39% | 27% | 37% | 24% | 5% | nr | 1.85 |
| Lawman | 18% | 17% | 17% | 25% | 27% | 19% | 1.47 |
| Linda's Lad | 14% | 15% | 44% | 17% | nr | nr | 1.45 |
| Lucarno | 19% | 14% | 16% | 23% | 18% | 0% | 1.31 |
| Mahler | 21% | 22% | 22% | 28% | 18% | nr | 1.18 |
| Makfi | 16% | 19% | 31% | 25% | 26% | 33% | 1.13 |
| Malinas | 23% | 32% | 39% | 26% | 11% | nr | 1.30 |
| Manduro | 18% | 22% | 27% | 33% | 22% | 18% | 1.21 |
| Maresca Sorrento | 33% | 19% | 20% | 29% | 14% | 50% | 1.11 |
| Marienbard | 8% | 20% | 25% | 24% | 0% | nr | 1.14 |
| Mark of Esteem | 14% | 9% | 11% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 1.17 |
| Martaline | 33% | 29% | 29% | 40% | 18% | nr | 1.16 |
| Mastercraftsman | 15% | 23% | 21% | 28% | 26% | 7% | 1.29 |
| Medicean | 13% | 22% | 19% | 28% | 29% | 22% | 1.45 |
| Midnight Legend | 23% | 35% | 37% | 43% | 30% | 8% | 1.16 |
| Milan | 24% | 28% | 31% | 31% | 18% | 6% | 1.00 |
| Millenary | 20% | 20% | 21% | 28% | 10% | nr | 1.16 |
| Monsun | 24% | 28% | 25% | 38% | 31% | 11% | 1.31 |
| Montjeu | 22% | 25% | 28% | 35% | 30% | 13% | 1.23 |
| Montmartre | 8% | 24% | 36% | 45% | 43% | nr | 2.00 |
| Morozov | 24% | 36% | 37% | 36% | 13% | nr | 1.09 |
| Motivator | 28% | 27% | 25% | 33% | 33% | 26% | 1.23 |
| Mount Nelson | 9% | 19% | 23% | 26% | 31% | 14% | 1.48 |
| Mountain High | 24% | 23% | 21% | 27% | 14% | 100% | 1.12 |
| Muhtathir | 22% | 29% | 21% | 30% | 23% | 0% | 1.08 |
| Multiplex | 15% | 20% | 14% | 16% | 16% | 8% | 1.04 |
| Nathaniel | 18% | 18% | 16% | 24% | 24% | 14% | 1.37 |
| Network | 33% | 28% | 33% | 40% | 23% | 100% | 1.17 |
| Nickname | 46% | 73% | 45% | 33% | 100% | nr | 1.50 |
| Norse Dancer | 18% | 22% | 18% | 31% | 30% | 0% | 1.42 |
| Notnowcato | 25% | 17% | 26% | 29% | 21% | 0% | 1.06 |
| Observatory | 8% | 11% | 7% | 11% | 9% | 4% | 1.11 |
| Oscar | 21% | 25% | 34% | 25% | 14% | 11% | 1.24 |
| Overbury | 23% | 24% | 22% | 24% | 15% | 10% | 1.16 |
| Panoramic | 17% | 33% | 33% | 48% | 42% | 100% | 1.65 |
| Passing Glance | 31% | 19% | 35% | 36% | 18% | 30% | 1.04 |
| Poet's Voice | 23% | 16% | 20% | 23% | 24% | 9% | 1.22 |
| Poliglote | 41% | 45% | 39% | 49% | 35% | 17% | 1.04 |
| Portrait Gallery | 23% | 27% | 33% | 27% | 18% | 21% | 1.15 |
| Presenting | 18% | 22% | 25% | 31% | 22% | 18% | 1.26 |
| Refuse to Bend | 9% | 11% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 12% | 1.18 |
| Rip Van Winkle | 15% | 12% | 13% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 1.44 |
| Robin Des Champs | 30% | 25% | 27% | 36% | 11% | 25% | 1.18 |
| Robin Des Pres | 15% | 27% | 20% | 30% | 29% | 20% | 1.36 |
| Rock Of Gibraltar | 16% | 22% | 22% | 32% | 29% | 20% | 1.44 |
| Royal Anthem | 17% | 19% | 27% | 30% | 18% | 18% | 1.22 |
| Saddler Marker | 26% | 40% | 36% | 37% | 33% | nr | 1.05 |
| Sageburg | 13% | 13% | 27% | 21% | 33% | nr | 1.27 |
| Saint Des Saints | 45% | 43% | 26% | 29% | 18% | 0% | 1.43 |
| Schiaparelli | 6% | 22% | 14% | 27% | 11% | 0% | 1.61 |
| Scorpion | 18% | 17% | 19% | 26% | 21% | nr | 1.38 |
| September Storm | 11% | 12% | 14% | 18% | 25% | nr | 1.59 |
| Shantou | 27% | 33% | 30% | 35% | 33% | 100% | 1.15 |
| Shirocco | 14% | 19% | 23% | 26% | 20% | 21% | 1.23 |
| Sholokhow | 19% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | nr | 1.08 |
| Sinndar | 25% | 21% | 20% | 27% | 34% | 42% | 1.46 |
| Sir Harry Lewis | 27% | 29% | 28% | 33% | 24% | 33% | 1.07 |
| Sir Percy | 25% | 21% | 17% | 28% | 34% | 18% | 1.52 |
| Sixties Icon | 21% | 27% | 25% | 29% | 30% | 9% | 1.09 |
| Soldier Of Fortune | 33% | 36% | 33% | 37% | 36% | 100% | 1.10 |
| Spanish Moon | 33% | 67% | 0% | 17% | 0% | nr | 3.18 |
| Stowaway | 19% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 17% | 0% | 1.08 |
| Sulamani | 33% | 28% | 16% | 30% | 26% | 13% | 1.14 |
| Teofilio | 12% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 16% | 0% | 1.32 |
| Teofilo | 16% | 21% | 27% | 32% | 38% | 11% | 1.51 |
| Thewayyouare | 14% | 12% | 5% | 17% | 12% | 17% | 1.42 |
| Tiger Hill | 13% | 15% | 10% | 7% | 11% | 17% | 1.54 |
| Tikkanen | 18% | 25% | 25% | 19% | 16% | 0% | 1.26 |
| Tobougg | 13% | 18% | 22% | 23% | 19% | 15% | 1.13 |
| Trans Island | 18% | 17% | 23% | 27% | 25% | 9% | 1.27 |
| Ulysses | 17% | 19% | 12% | 30% | 21% | 0% | 1.06 |
| Verglas | 19% | 18% | 19% | 26% | 28% | 12% | 1.40 |
| Vinnie Roe | 25% | 27% | 32% | 38% | 15% | 100% | 1.13 |
| Voix Du Nord | 46% | 48% | 47% | 37% | 23% | 0% | 1.44 |
| Walk In The Park | 38% | 30% | 43% | 35% | 20% | nr | 1.12 |
| Well Chosen | 43% | 37% | 17% | 18% | 7% | nr | 2.27 |
| Westerner | 30% | 31% | 28% | 28% | 16% | 33% | 1.15 |
| Whitmore's Conn | 14% | 17% | 30% | 18% | 21% | 0% | 1.03 |
| Windsor Knot | 11% | 17% | 35% | 35% | 22% | 0% | 1.49 |
| Winged Love | 26% | 30% | 27% | 26% | 20% | 0% | 1.16 |
| Yeats | 23% | 24% | 28% | 36% | 18% | 0% | 1.24 |
| Zambesi Sun | 32% | 22% | 47% | 19% | 0% | nr | 3.54 |
| Zoffany | 14% | 21% | 26% | 22% | 24% | 0% | 1.01 |
The Going Ratio column is calculated by comparing the number of winners on good to soft or worse ground, with the number of winners on good and firmer ground. Red indicates a preference for soft ground, Blue for good or better. nr indicates no runs on that ground so far.
A going ratio of 1 would indicate that a sires progeny have absolutely no preference with regard to going. Sadlers Wells at 1.02 is a good example of this. The higher the number the greater the preference. So a ratio of 2 which was blue would indicate that, that particular sire has twice as many winners percentage wise on good ground as it does on soft.
A going ratio of 1 would indicate that a sires progeny have absolutely no preference with regard to going. Sadlers Wells at 1.02 is a good example of this. The higher the number the greater the preference. So a ratio of 2 which was blue would indicate that, that particular sire has twice as many winners percentage wise on good ground as it does on soft.